Program at a Glance

Monday, 12th  December Session/Event Location
12:00 PM – 6:30 PM Registration Kona Foyer
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Opening Remarks from Conference Chairs

Elliot Hui and Dino Di Carlo

Kona 4
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM Health Monitoring
Chair: Eunice Lee, University of Michigan
Speakers:

  • Ayub Khattak, Cue Inc.
  • Barry Lutz, University of Washington
  • Michelle Khine, University of California, Irvine
  • Joe Wang, University of California, San Diego
  • Oliver Jonas, Brigham & Women’s Hospital
Kona 4
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Welcome Reception Grand Staircase
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Plenary Speaker: Jim Heath, California Institute of Technology Kona 4
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Poster Session I Kona 5

 

Tuesday, 13th December Session/Event Location
6:00 AM – 2:00 PM Registration  Kona Foyer
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Grand Staircase
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM BioFabrication
Chair: Albert Folch, University of WashingtonSpeakers:

  • Rashid Bashir, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
  • Grace Zhang, George Washington University
  • Dan Huh, University of Pennsylvania
Kona 4
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Poster Session I & Coffee Break Kona 5
10:15 AM – 12:30PM Grand Challenge – Continuous Glucose Monitoring
Chair: Sumita Pennathur, University of California, Santa Barbara Speakers:

  • Shoji Takeuchi, University of Tokyo
  • Bill Van Antwerp, Medtronic
  • Eyal Dassau, Harvard
  • Discussion
Kona 4
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions

(Lunch and Dinner on your own)

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Plenary Speaker: Don Ingber, Wyss Institute, Harvard Kona 4
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Commercialization Panel: “Investing to create the future of medicine”

Chair: Dean Ho, University of California Los Angeles

Speaker Biographies

Panelists:

  • Hemai Parthasarathy, Breakout Labs
  • Elias Caro, Coulter Foundation
  • D.A. Wallach, Inevitable Ventures
  • Eric Moessinger, NanoDimension Ventures
  • Kelly LaMarco, Science Translational Medicine
  • Jesus Soriano, National Science Foundation
Kona 4
     

 

Wednesday, 14th  December Session/Event Location
6:30 AM – 2:00 PM Registration Kona Foyer
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Grand Staircase
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Beyond Sequencing
Speakers:

  • Cees Dekker, Delft University of Technology
  • Aaron Wheeler, University of Toronto
  • Adam Abate, UC San Francisco
Kona 4
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Coffee break and Poster Session I Kona 5
 

10:15 AM – 12:30 PM

Drug Discovery
Chair: 
 Christopher Hughes, University of California, Irvine
Speakers:

  • Brian Paegel, The Scripps Research Institute
  • Daniel Levner, Emulate Inc.
  • Elliot Botvinick, University of California, Irvine
  • Tom Soh, Stanford University
Kona 4
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions
(Lunch on your own)
7:00 PM – 9:30 PM Dinner – Plenary: Suzie Pun, University of Washington Kona 4
9:30 PM – 10:00 PM Trailblazer Award Ceremony Kona 4
 

 

Thursday, 15th   December Session/Event Location
6:30 AM – 2:00 PM Registration Kona Foyer
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Grand Staircase
8:00 AM – 9:45 AM Young Investigator Session

Chair: Sindy Tang, Stanford University

Speakers:

  • Cullen Buie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Eun Ji Chung, University of Southern California
  • Umut Gurkan, Case Western Reserve University
  • Polly Fordyce, Stanford University
  • Ashley Theberge, University of Washington
  • David Issadore, University of Pennsylvania
  • Ian Wong, Brown University
Kona 4
9:45 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee break and Poster Session II Kona 5
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM Cancer Micro & Nanotechnology

Speakers:

  • Amy Herr, University of California, Berkeley
  • Shana Kelley, University of Toronto
  • Emily Day, University of Delaware
  • Miles Miller, Massachusetts General Hospital
Kona 4
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions
(Lunch and Dinner on your own)
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Plenary Speaker: David Weitz, Harvard University Kona 4
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Poster Session II Kona 5

 

Friday, 16th December Session/Event Location
7:00 AM – 3:00 PM Registration Kona Foyer
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Grand Staircase
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Focus Session: Diagnosing and Treating Blood Stream Infections

Chair: Winnie Svendsen, Technical University of Denmark

Speakers:

  • Weian Zhao, University of California Irvine
  • Sunghoon Kwon, Seoul National University
Kona 4
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Coffee break and Poster Session II Kona 5
9:45 AM – 12:15 PM Augmenting Physiology

Chair: Albert van den Berg, University of Twente

Speakers:

  • Darrell Irvine, MIT
  • David Eddington, University of Illinois Chicago
  • Gabe Kwong, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Ali Khademhosseini, Harvard-MIT
Kona 4
12:15 PM – 2:15 PM Lunch break
2:15 PM – 3:00 PM Poster Session II Kona 5
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Plenary Speaker: David Walt, Tufts University Kona 4
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM Closing Ceremony and Genentech Poster Award Announcements Kona 4