Schedule

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2014

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Poster Session I Setup
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Opening Remarks from Conference Chairs
Translational Panel: How to Effectively translate Technologies from the Bench to the Bedside
Panelists:
-M. Allen Northrup (founder of Cepheid)
-Swati Chaturvedi (Propelx)
-Ronald Li (ITF HK Funds)
-Chris Hughes (Faculty Entrepreneur)
-George Vasmatzis (Clinical Needs)
Panelists: Propelx (Swati Chaturvedi)
ITF HK Funds (Ronald Li)
Faculty Entrepreneur (Chris Hughes)
Clinical Needs (George Vasmatzis)
4:00 PM – 6:30 PM Point of Care
Chairs: John Zhang and Dino DiCarlo
Speakers:
– Utkan Demirci
– Elliot Hui
– Ken Patel
– Aydogan Ozcan
– John Zhang
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Opening Reception
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Luke Lee
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Poster Viewing I

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2014: Biotech/Bioinspired Day

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Bionantechnology/ Bioinspired
Chairs: Dean Ho and Beth Pruitt
– Sunghoon Kwon
– Peng Yin
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Poster Session I & Coffee Break (Cell and Organ on Chip, Bionanotechnology/Bioinspired Engineering, Drug Delivery)
9:30 AM – 12:00 PM Bionanotechnology / Bioinspired
– Milica Radisic
– Tom Soh
– Shoji Takeuchi
– Michel Maharbiz
– Beth Pruitt
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions
(Lunch and Dinner on your own)
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Plenary Speaker: Joseph DeSimone
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM New Innovators: Superstar Jr Faculty Track & People’s Choice Vote:
– Andrew Smith
– Sindy Tang
– SungWoo Nam
– Kaori Kuribayashi-Shigetomi
– Edward Kai-Hua Chow
– Somin Lee
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Poster I Session

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2014 : Cells & Organs

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Cells & Organs
Chairs: 
Albert van den Berg and Elliot Hui
Speakers:
– Albert Folch
– Steve George
– Hyun Joon Kong
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Coffee break and Poster Session I
10:00 AM – 12:30 PM Cells & Organs
Speakers:
– Noo Li Jeon
– Ron Li
– Taher Saif
– Albert van den Berg
– Nitish Thakor
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions
(Lunch on your own)
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM Plenary, Dinner, New Innovator’s Award and Trailblazer Award Ceremony: Sangeeta Bhatia

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2014 : Microfluidics Technology and Systems

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Microfluidics Technology and Systems
Chairs: Amy Herr and Aaron Wheeler
Speakers:
– Dino Dicarlo
– Dave Eddington
– Tony Huang
09:30 AM – 10:00 AM Coffee break and Poster Session II
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Microfluidics Technology and Systems
Speakers:
– Amy Herr
– Abe Lee
– Elliot Hui
– 
Aaron Wheeler
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM Break & Group Activities / Excursions
(Lunch and Dinner on your own)
7:00 PM – 08:00 PM Plenary Speaker:Chad Mirkin
08:00 PM – 10:00 PM Drug Delivery
Speakers:
– Tejal Desai
– 
Dean Ho
– Samir Mitragotri
– 
Blaine Pfeifer

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2014

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Microfluidic Biosensors
Chairs: Tony Huang and Samir Iqbal
Speakers:
– Brian Cummingham
– Jason Heikenfeld
– Samir Iqbal
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Coffee break and Poster Session II
10:00 AM – 11:30 PM Bionanotechnology
Speakers:
– Sumita Pennathur
– Alex Revzin
– Oleksii Aksimentiev
– Ennio Tasciotti
12:00 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Coffee break and Poster Session II
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Plenary Speaker: Buddy Ratner
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM Closing Ceremony